Privacy Policy

We value privacy and think you do too, so we want you to have the information you need to make your own decisions about your personal privacy. When you visit or supply information to any Web site, we think it's a good idea for you to first understand what that site's privacy policies are. If the site doesn't tell you, don't hesitate to ask. PracticalMoneySkills.com is fully compliant with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

The information provided in this privacy policy describes the practices of PracticalMoneySkills.com only. Links provided on this site to affiliates or other third parties are not covered in this policy. Also, information you may provide Visa or its affiliates outside this web site are not covered in this policy.

PracticalMoneySkills.com's audiences are teachers, parents, students and consumers. We do request personally identifiable information from teachers, parents and adult consumers who choose to participate in certain activities available on PracticalMoneySkills.com, as described below and request no information of any kind from visitors who indentify themselves as under the age of 13. If we were to discover that a child (under 13) submitted personally identifiable information, PracticalMoneySkills.com would delete the information immediately.

Information Collection & Use
The bottom line at PracticalMoneySkills.com is that we use the information that we get from your visit for internal tracking purposes, to make PracticalMoneySkills.com as useful and interesting to you as we can, and to respond to your requests for information or other services. We do not use your personal information for any other purpose, we never sell it to any third party, and we do not share it with any third party, except as noted under Sharing of Information.

It is our policy with the games to require only the minimal collection of information from our visitors. Consistent with this policy, the games of PracticalMoneySkills.com limit the collection of information from people ages 13 and up to what is known as non-personally identifiable information (e.g. first name). Other than the collection of such non-personally identifiable information, we do not collect personal information from our users in the games. As such, we do not share any personal information about our users in the games area with any third parties. In order to participate in any game or other online activity, we only require you to disclose the minimum amount of information necessary.

Sharing of Information
At PracticalMoneySkills.com, we may share aggregate information about our users (number of visitors, etc.) with both our affiliated businesses (e.g. Jump$tart Coalition for Personal Financial Literacy) and externally with third parties, such as our business partners. Aggregate data does not identify individuals. We will only share personal information about our users with third parties in the following instances:

Other than as set forth above, we do not at present intend to use or share your personal information for other purposes. However, in the future we may disclose personal information you have provided to third parties for additional purposes and in the event we do, we will provide notices of such use to our users and the choice whether to or not participate.

Cookies and Log Data
Cookies are information files that your web browser places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. Cookies cannot damage user files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. Cookies allow websites to "remember" users activities on a website as well as users visits to a site. At PracticalMoneySkills.com, cookies are used to determine the number of unique visitors to our website over a given period. We do not store any personal information into cookies nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted by users when participating in our activities. Log data collected on web servers within PracticalMoneySkills.com's control supplies PracticalMoneySkills.com with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our site. PracticalMoneySkills.com uses such aggregate information to improve access to our content based on our visitors' browsers and operating system types to make our content available to as many users as possible.

Children's Privacy
PracticalMoneySkills.com does not allow children under the age of 13 to submit personal information. We will never knowingly collect information from users under the age of 13. Parents must make requests on behalf of children under 13. We monitor your age by asking you to tell us the month and year of your birth whenever we request you to share personal information. If we were to discover that a child (under 13) submitted personally identifiable information, PracticalMoneySkills.com would delete the information immediately.

Security
PracticalMoneySkills.com has taken steps to ensure that personally identifiable information collected is secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers as well as electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access.

Questions/Concerns?
If you have any questions regarding PracticalMoneySkills.com's privacy policy, please contact us at:

PracticalMoneySkills.com Privacy Coordinator
Attn: Corporate Relations
P.O. Box 194607
San Francisco, CA 94119-4607
info@practicalmoneyskills.com

PracticalMoneySkills.com is intended for domestic visitors and, consequently, is specifically directed towards residents of the United States.

This policy, like the online medium itself, is subject to change.

This page was last updated on 4/3/02.

© 2017 Visa All Rights ReservedContact|Disclaimer|Privacy Policy|Terms of Use
Visa
© 2017 Visa All Rights Reserved Visa
Contact|Disclaimer|Privacy Policy|Terms of Use